Below are links to key corporate policies and documents: 

  • Our Strategies
  • Our Policies
  • Data Protection & Privacy Statement
    Southway respects an individual’s right to data privacy and data protection in line with data protection legislation. By this we mean the Data Protection Act 1998, up to and including 24 May 2018, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) thereafter.

    This Privacy Statement explains how Southway will collect, store, use, share, and protect (collectively known as ‘process’) the personal and special category data (collectively known as ‘information’). If you have a tenancy or other written agreement with us it may contain additional detail about our processing of your information.

    By giving Southway your information, or by using our website or platforms you are confirming that you are accepting the practices outlined in this Privacy Statement. If you do not accept the outlined practices, please do not give us any information or use our website or other digital platforms or portals.

    For the purposes of the data protection legislation, Southway is the Data Controller and is the company responsible for controlling the processing the information that you supply. On occasion this information may be shared with a third party who will act as a Data Processor to carry out a specified function on behalf of Southway.

    Who are we?

    Southway is a registered provider of social housing and property developer whose registered office is: Southern Gate, 729 Princess Road, Manchester, M20 2LT

    Southway is listed with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller with the reference number: Z1389491

    Southway owns a commercial subsidiary, Southway Plus that sells and leases market properties. Southway Plus is listed with the Office of the Information Commissioner with the reference number: ZA244003.

    Both Southway and Southway Plus occasionally sell products and services under the Gecko trademark.

    For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, Southway refers to both Southway and Southway Plus.

    You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office in the following ways:
    Phone: 0303 123 1113
    Email: casework@ico.org.uk
    Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

    How do we collect your information?
    The methods that we use to collect information about tenants, prospective tenants and customers are as follows:
    • Southway and Gecko websites and mobile sites
    • Southway’s Gecko online portals
    • Southway and Gecko social media
    • Our Customer Hub contact centres
    • Letters and Application forms
    • Personal interviews
    We may also obtain information about you from other sources. As an example we may hire a third-party organisation to collect information on our behalf to conduct surveys that provides us with additional information on our tenants to shape and improve our service delivery.

    What information is being collected?

    How you interact with us determines what information we collect from you.

    We aim to limit the amount of information we process to that which is reasonably necessary to provide you with our services.

    In order to limit information requests, we will combine information that we receive from different sources and process it together.

    The types of information that we collect are as follows:

    Personal Data

    This is information that could be used to identify you as an individual:

    • Name (including previous names)
    • Date of birth;
    • Marital status;
    • Nationality;
    • Residential status;
    • Income;
    • Employment;
    • And national insurance number.

    We would typically collect this type of information in order for you to access a service or enter into a contract with us.

    Special Category Data

    In order to access some Southway services and for legislative requirements, it may be necessary to collect your sensitive personal/special category information. This type of information includes your:

    • gender;
    • race;
    • ethnicity;
    • religion;
    • health;
    • physical or mental health medical needs;
    • incomes and outgoings; and
    • bank details;
    Criminal Convictions and Offences

    We will collect information relating to criminal convictions from applicants to ascertain whether they are unsuitable to be a tenant of Southway by reason of their behaviour or the behaviour of a member of their household. This information may be shared with senior representatives from the National Probation Service, Community Rehabilitation Company, Greater Manchester Police, Directorate for Adults, Other Registered Providers and Southway staff (on a need to know basis only)

    In order to manage anti-social behaviour cases, it may be necessary for existing tenants to disclose their unspent criminal conviction/s and offences.

    Personal Contact information

    This is the information that you have given us in order for us to be able to contact you and includes:
    • Telephone numbers;
    • email addresses;
    • Alternate postal addresses and in case of emergency; and
    • Next of Kin details.

    Online Account login information

    If you have set up an online account with Southway or Gecko this refers to your; first name, surname, e-mail address, password, date of birth, tenancy id and postcode.

    Visitor feedback

    This is information you voluntarily share with us about your experience with Southway and includes unsolicited comments, suggestions and feedback which is typically collected in surveys, user groups, contact forms and emails

    Information about other individuals

    If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data.

    Monitoring

    We may monitor and record communication with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, staff training, fraud prevention and dispute resolution.

    What do we use your information for?

    There are a number of reasons why Southway processes your information 
    Please note that not all of the uses will be relevant to every tenant or customer.
    Tenancy Management

    In order to maintain your tenant account with us, we may use the information that was given to us when the tenancy was set up. This would include your personal information and contact information along with information about the other people in your household.

    We also provide services that help to sustain tenancies. When doing this it may be necessary to process a tenant’s special category data. An example of this is would be our advice services team, with consent, using a customer’s income and outgoings to establish benefit entitlement.

    Customer Service

    Customer Services can be provided through different means i.e. in person, by email or over the phone. During these interactions, we may collect and use your personal information to validate your identity and your contact information to respond to your enquiry.

    Use of CCTV

    We use CCTV for the prevention, detection and investigation of anti-social behaviour and crime. We comply with the GDPR under the use of CCTV and the Information Commissioner’s current CCTV Code of Practice.

    We may disclose CCTV footage (by way of a DVD or other suitable method) to:

    • Law enforcement agencies, where it is believed that the images will assist in a legal enquiry.
    • Prosecuting agencies.
    Residents and other third parties may not view CCTV footage, with the exception of residents who have been recorded on the CCTV and make a valid Subject Access Request.

    We hold CCTV recordings, not subject to an investigation, for a maximum of 3 months.

    Customer Engagement

    For service improvement and to encourage customer and tenant engagement, we may collect feedback. This can be online, via e-mail, or through the use of paper surveys.

    Competitions

    On occasion we may run competitions for which entry may require customer’s or tenant’s personal information. For compliance purposes, the information and general location of the winner may be published or shared.

    Children

    In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, One Manchester will also seek consent from parent/guardian of children in order to process their information and if they’re over 16 years old, we will seek their consent.

    Marketing and Communications

    We may collect and use your personal and contact information to send you marketing communication, through emails, text messages, and postal mailings. This communications are sent for a range of reasons, including;

    • The latest Southway news and community events
    • Training or Employment Courses that may be of interest.
    • Southway Products or Services (e.g. Shared Ownership Properties)
    We will only send you marketing materials that you have consented to receive, and consent can be withdrawn at any time. There are some items that we are legally obliged to send you and from which you cannot withdraw consent, an example of this is the annual rent statement.

    If you participate in a promotion that involved a third party and you agree to receive marketing information from them, you’ll need to contact them directly to withdraw consent from receiving further marketing materials from them.

    Southway produces a quarterly newsletter, Southway Stories, which it sends to all of its tenants. If you do not wish to receive this please contact the Southway Hub.

    Equality and Diversity

    For legal compliance and reporting purposes and to meet, we may use special category data relating to gender, ethnicity, sexuality, race and disability. We will anonymise data of this nature when including it in reports.

    Other Purposes

    Where we have received personal information from other sources, we may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

    Protecting your personal information

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. At all times Southway will take both technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information, irrespective of the method of collection.

    Refusing to give us personal information

    You have the right not to share your information with us, or withdraw previously given consent, however it may mean that the services we are able to offer you are limited and you are unable to access personalised features.

    Please note that there are some items of information that you cannot refuse or withdraw consent from if you wish to enter into or remain in a contract with Southway.

    Disclosing your personal information

    We will never share information with any third party that intends to use it for direct marketing unless we have received specific consent from the individuals involved.
    There are occasions where we will need to share your information with selected third parties. In these cases Southway will have a Data Sharing Agreement which ensures that your information is private, secure and only processed for the reasons specified by Southway.

    In some instances, Southway will require your specific informed consent to process your information. On these occasions, the consent will be recorded, and you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

    Information will only usually be shared with the following types of third parties:

    Contractors

    In order to provide a service to you, it may be necessary for One Manchester to appoint a contractor; an example of this would be carrying out a roof repair. The contractor would need to know your name and address in some cases your contact details in order to carry out the appointment.
    Other Service Providers

    Southway relies on a number of third parties to provide services who may not necessarily need to contact customers. An example of this would be the agencies responsible for making sure that Southway is paid Housing Benefit.

    Legal and Business transfer

    There are occasions when we are required by law to disclose your information, for example, to comply with legal proceedings or to protect the safety or rights of Southway, its customers or the general public.

    In the event of a merger or acquisition of part or the whole organisation, the partner or new owner will have access to the information obtained by Southway and its information could be transferred as part of reorganisation or similar event if permitted by and carried out in accordance with the applicable law.

    Your individual rights

    Under the terms of GDPR you have a number of rights in relation to how Southway processes your information. These include:
    Right to be informed

    You have the right to ask us why we’re collecting your information, how will it be processed, for how long, who we will be sharing it with.
    Right to access

    You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you and to obtain a copy of it if you wish. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR) and it’s free of charge. This is more formal than for example, asking for a second copy of your rent statement. For more information on SAR, please contact us.

    Right to rectification

    If the information we hold on you is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to correct it without undue delay and free of charge. You can exercise this right by contacting us. Please note that there may be occasions where we require additional information in order to process your request, for example a change of surname.
    Right to Erasure/be forgotten

    You have the right to request that all data held about you by Southway which identifies you is deleted. You can also make this request at any time but please note that we may be compelled to retain your information due to specific legislative or regulatory requirements, or legitimate business reasons. For example, we need a certain amount of information to manage a tenancy and we wouldn’t wholly delete the records of a former tenant who owed us rent at the conclusion of their tenancy.

    Southway employees

    As well as holding data on its tenants Southway has 200 staff on whom it holds personal and special category data to enable delivery of its services. Data will be processed by the Human Resources Team in the following instances

    Recruitment and Selection

    Name, Address and Contact Details will be processed as part of the application and recruitment process. Prospective employees will normally be asked to provide Special Category Data for statistical reasons, but also to ensure that they are legally entitled to a job offer and so that any reasonable adjustments that enable them to carry out their duties once employed.

    Payroll

    Southway pays its employees via bank transfer, and processes personal data to allow this to happen. Data is transferred to a third party organisation who manage the payroll process.

    Employee relations

    Personal Data and Special Category Data is used to assess employee’s health and well-being, for performance management and disciplinary reasons and for a range of staff benefits.

    Employees Rights

    The same rights and principles that tenants on whom Southway holds data apply to Southway Staff. Southway would not remove any data that prevented it from fulfilling its contractual obligations with a staff member. When an employee leaves Southway their personnel record is retained for six years and then destroyed.

    Technical computer information

    Cookies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information contained within the cookie can include the IP address, operating system and browser information. This
    information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result

    Spamming

    Spamming is where unsolicited e-mails are sent to you containing advertisements or marketing related materials without your consent.
    In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Southway will not send you spam emails and we will not share your email address with third parties for them to use in this way.

    If for some reason you believe you have received spam e-mail from One Manchester, please contact us

    E-mail

    We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with email information security policy. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

    Links to third-party sites

    On occasion our websites or platforms may have links to third party sites, visiting these sites is done so at your own risk and we do not control or have any responsibility for the content or practices of any third-party site, application or feature. Please check the relevant third party’s privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

    Retaining your personal information.

    We will only keep your information as long as is reasonably necessary and in line with our Data Retention Policy. This does mean that your information may be retained for a period of time after you have stopped using Southway services

    Contacting us

    Southway has a designated Data Protection Officer who you should contact with enquiries regarding the use of your information:

    Matthew Maouati
    Southern Gate,
    729 Princess Road,
    Manchester,
    M20 2LT
    m.maouati@southwayhousing.co.uk

    Legal notice and version control

    On occasion One Manchester will make amendments to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check this Privacy Notice regularly to see the changes and how they may affect you.
  • HCA Regulator - Registration Information

    Southway Housing Trust is the business name for Southway Housing Trust (Manchester) Limited, a charitable housing association

    Chief Executive: Karen Mitchell

    Registered office: Aspen House, 825 Wilmslow Road, Didsbury, Manchester M20 2SN

    The Regulator of Social Housing registration number: L4057

    Southway is an exempt charity

    Co-operative and Community Benefit Society registration number: 30348R

    Registered with the Financial Conduct Authority

    Affiliated with the National Housing Federation

  • Insurance Policy Details
    If you’re a third party solicitor enquiring about our insurance policy details and Portal ID: 
     
    For EL our insurer is Zurich Municipal, policy number JHA-22S831-0013 and the portal compensator ID C00108. 
     
    For PL our insurer is Zurich Municipal, policy number JHA-22S831-0013 and the portal compensator ID C00108.
  • Annual Accounts & Value for Money Reports

 

Ambitious website.jpg (1)
Collaborative website.jpg (1)
Accountable website.jpg (1)
Inclusive website.jpg (1)
Committed website.jpg (1)
Productive image 3.png (1)